Event Details

Home
Back to Home

Getting Started
Newcomer's Guide
Local Groups
Award Recommendations
Martial Activities
Arts and Sciences
Mailing Lists
Order Polling Lists
Households
Kingdom Wiki
Other Resources

Events
Calendar
Create New

Kingdom Officers
King and Queen
Prince and Princess
Officers

Shire Wars VII, Battle of Hastings (Updated 8/23/17) Event date: October 20th, 2017 - October 22nd, 2017
Hosted by Shire of Buckland Cross - Jonestown, PA
Event Last Modified: August 23rd, 2017

Event details
Join the Shires of Blak Rose, Buckland Cross, Hartshorn-dale, Montevale, Owlsherst, and Silver Rylle in celebration of the 951st anniversary of the Battle of Hastings on the weekend of October 20, 21, & 22, 2017.

All activities will be divided between the LOWER FIELDS, and the FEAST HALL located up the hill from the Lower Fields.

--------------------------------------------------------------------

ON THE LOWER FIELDS:  MARSHALED ACTIVITIES 10AM TO 4PM

HEAVY COMBAT:  MIC Baron Fearghus O’Conchobhair
10AM:  Inspections
Melee Field opens at 11AM for Combat.
For Saturday during the day there will be three consecutive 30 min mixed field and woods battles.  Each battle will have three checkpoints with timers.  The team that controls the check points for the longest period wins.
Additional Evening Tourneys are being planned for both Friday and Saturday Evening.  Details to be announced at a later date.

FENCING:  MIC Lord Morwill MacShane
10AM:  Inspections
Fencing List opens at 11AM for Combat. 

MOL in Charge:  Baroness Judith the Confused

ARCHERY RANGE:  MIC Lady Alana O’Keeve
Novelty Target and Practice Target Ranges opens at 11AM
Royal Rounds will be available.

THROWN WEAPONS RANGE:  MIC Thagn Alexander Macristyne
Range opens at 10AM
Royal Rounds will be available.

ATLATL RANGE:  MIC THL Dominic Seamor
Range opens at 11AM

DAYBOARD:  1PM
Food will be served at the Picnic Pavilion on the Lower Fields, and in the Feast Hall.  (Menu will be posted in the Event Program)

ADDITIONAL NOTES REGARDING MARSHALED ACTIVITIES
Each participant in a marshaled activity will be asked to pick a side (Anglo-Saxon or Noman) upon arrival at the event.  Points will be awarded to the Anglo-Saxons or Normans in Heavy Fighting; Fencing; Archery; and Thrown Weapons. 
Please note that there is a large Restroom and Shower Facility located on the Lower Fields near the Fencing List for changing and/or getting cleaned up. 
If you are a Marshal or MOL and would like to assist at the event, please contact the MIC for your specific activity. 
Please Note:  Rules for tournaments will be posted to the Event Website as soon as they become available.

Heavy Fighting MIC:  Baron Fearghus O'Conchobhair (mka.  Matt Connors) fearghusoconchobhair@gmail.com
Fencing MIC:  Lord Morwill MacShane (mka.  Frank Hetherington) blueknightfjh@yahoo.com
Archery MIC:  Lady Alana O’Keeve (mka.  Rachel Wright) rkwknits@gmail.com
Thrown Weapons MIC:  Thagn Alexander Makcristyne(mka.  George Christian) alexandermakcristyne@gmail.com

CAMPING AND CABINS:  AVAILABLE FOR BOTH FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS
For those who wish to stay on site overnight,
There is limited camping space along the tree line on the LOWER FIELDS.
There are also bunks available in a large Cabin on the LOWER FIELDS.
Pricing for camping and cabin bunks can be found below.

--------------------------------------------------------------------

AT THE FEAST HALL

BARDIC ATVITIES AND COMPETITIONS:  throughout the day
featuring
“Whose Crown is it Anyway” from 11AM to 1PM,
Funny Improvisational Scences inspired by the Bayeux Tapestry. 
Norman vs.  Saxon Pun Tourney from 2PM to 4PM,
“Sing for your Supper” DURING FEAST. 
"Challenge De Chason" (Song of Deeds) AFTER FEAST.
Prizes will be awarded to the winners. 
If you would like to participate in the Bardic Competition, or assist with Bardic Activities, please contact the following Bardic Activities Coordinator. 
Coordinator Lady Violante Valeriano (taraspiecker@gmail.com)
(Please visit the Shire Wars Website or Facebook Page for more details)

MUSIC AND DANCING ACTIVITIES:  throughout the day, and after Feast

WEAVING CIRCLE:  throughout the day.
Coordinator:  Lady Sarra ate Brouk

HERALDIC CONSULTING TABLE:  11AM TO 4PM
For those needing assistance with creating and submitting an SCA name and device.
Coordinator:  THL Reb Eleazar ha-Levi

OTHER ARTS AND SCIENCE ACTIVITIES will be occuring throughout the day.
Music, dancing, singing, and storytelling, along with classes, artistic displays, and contests will celebrate the Hastings anniversary and the Bayeux tapestry that so brilliantly recorded it for us.  Join the many talented members of all six shires in this celebration.  Display your shire's and personal heraldry.  Show your skills with a Hastings themed or Bayeux tapestry inspired item. 
If you would like to teach a class, provide an A&S demonstration, or submit an item for the Arts and Science Display please contact the A&S Activities Coordinator. 
Please Note:  for those who wish to bring an item for the A&S Display, we ask that you include an index card describing the item, and your contact info on the back of the card so that we know who to return the item to.  THANKS!
Arts & Sciences Activities Coordinator:  THL Aurddeilen-ap-Robet (mka.  Ray Becker) rustic_adornments@yahoo.com

DAYBOARD:  1PM
Food will be served at the Picnic Pavilion on the Lower Fields, and in the Feast Hall.  (A Menu will be posted in the Event Program)

WESTERN REGION SENESCHALS MEET & GREET:  4PM
Coordinator:  Lady Ravenna de Witte

FEAST:  5PM to 7PM (A menu will be posted in the Event Program)
Head Cook:  Baron Mael Eoin mac Echuid
Please note that the event site is DRY, no alcohol permitted.

SUNDAY BREAKFAST:  9AM
For those staying overnight, there will a a light breakfast served.

SUNDAY SHIRE WARS WRAP-UP MEETING:  10AM
Shire Wars Committee meeting for review and planning.

--------------------------------------------------------------------

BEAD PILGRIMAGE

All Attendees are invited to participate in the Bead Pilgrimage.
Each activity area, such as Heavy Combat, Fencing, Archery, Thrown Weapons, Atlatl, Bardic, Dancing, and Weaving will have a separate colored bead.  Collect one bead for each activity area you visit and save them on the ribbon you received at troll.  There will also be beads given out for volunteering.  Pilgrimage beads can be exchanged for prizes.
Coordinators:  Duchess Diana Alene of Tregirtsee
Lady Sarah le Payller

--------------------------------------------------------------------

VOLUNTEERS
If you would like to volunteer to help with this event in any capacity, we would greatly appreciate it.  It takes a great many people to run these types of events, and we can always use people to assist marshals, serve feast, work gate, be a general runner, or be part of the clean-up crew.  Please contact the Event Steward to sign-up.  THANKS! 

--------------------------------------------------------------------

TROLL (Gate) will be located at the far end of the main Parking lot until 1pm on Saturday.  It will then move to the Feast Hall up the hill to the left after 1pm on Saturday.  For those arriving Friday Night, Troll will be briefly open from 5pm to 7pm.

PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL CARS MUST REMAIN IN THE SCOUT CAMP PARKING LOT except for loading & unloading.

CHANGING AREAS:  There is a large Restroom and Shower Facility located on the Lower Fields for Changing.  There are also smaller Restrooms located in the Feast Hall.
Site Opens: OCTOBER 20th at 5PM
Site Closes: OCTOBER 22nd at 3PM

Event Website: http://www.shirewars.eastkingdom.org/

Event Location
Bashore Scout Reservation
160 Moonshine Road
Jonestown, PA  17038

Directions:
DIRECTIONS

From Lancaster:  Take PA Rte.  72 north through Manheim.  Continue north to the split with US 322.  Follow US 322 west to the second traffic light.  Turn right onto PA Rte.  934.  Follow Rte.  934 north through Annville and past Lebanon Valley College.  You will pass under US 22, then pass under I-81.  Continue about 3/4 mile then turn left onto Asher Miner Road (Funck’s Family Restaurant ‘will be on the right opposite Asher Miner Rd.).  Continue about 1 1/2 miles to a stop sign.  Cross the intersection and you’ll now be on PA Rte.  443 East.  Continue about 4 miles.  The entrance to Bashore Scout Reservation will be on the right.

Important Note:  Asher Miner Rd and part of PA Rte.  443 pass through Ft.  Indiantown Gap Military Reservation.  The posted speed limit is 35 mph.  Base police are very strict and will ticket for even 1 mph over the posted speed limit.

From Lebanon:  Take PA Rt.  72 north through Lebanon.  Continue to the intersection with PA Rt.  443 West.  Turn left onto PA Rt.  443.  Continue about two miles.  The entrance to Bashore Scout Reservation will be on the left.

TROLL (Gate) will be located at the far end of the main Parking lot until 1pm on Saturday.  It will then move to the Feast Hall up the hill to the left after 1pm on Saturday.  For those arriving Friday Night, Troll will be briefly open from 5pm to 7pm.

PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL CARS MUST REMAIN IN THE SCOUT CAMP PARKING LOT except for loading & unloading

 
Event Fees
Site : Registration: 
$20 adult ($5 member discount)
$8 children (6-17)
$0 children under 6
(Family cap of $56 minus member discounts)

Camping $5 (adults)
Cabin bunk $20 (bunk reservations due by October 1st)

--------------------------------------------------

Feast: Feast:  Saturday Night only
Adults $10
Children (6-17) $5
Children under six free
Feast Cap:  80 people maximum
Feast reservations must be received by October 1st, 2017

--------------------------------------------------

Make Checks Payable to: SCA PA Inc.  Shire of Buckland Cross

Contact Information
Event Steward:
Event Steward:
THL Aurddeilen-ap-Robet (mka.  Ray Becker)
Shire of Buckland Cross
215-953-9839
rustic_adornments@yahoo.com

Deputy Event Steward:
Mistress Linette de Gallardon (mka Holly Wood)
Shire of Owlsherst
linette@winterwood.me

Send Reservations to:
Frank Hetherington III
Exchequer, Shire of Buckland Cross
2785 Stanwood Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

Reservations must be received by October 1st, 2017.

For each person attending, please include the following information with your reservation check:  SCA Name, Mundane name, Membership Number w/ Exp.  Date. 

We would also greatly appreciate some sort of contact info (i.e.  phone number, address, or email) in case we need to contact you about your reservation

Other Contact Information:
If you would like to be a Merchant at the event, please contact the Event Steward.

© 2010-2012 East Kingdom | SCA Inc. | Disclaimer